Privacy policy

The Lowitja Institute understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). From 21 December 2001, the NPPs will govern how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’ (which is basically information that can identify you).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and use your personal information so that we can do business with you, such as send you our bulletins and newsletters, event notices, invitations and registrations, process your orders and/or requests for publications, disseminate our research, and any other activity that constitutes your engagement with the Lowitja Institute website.

The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, title, organisation, postal address, email address and contact number/s. We do not collect sensitive information (such as race) but it may be necessary, however, to invite individuals to disclose their race through an event invitation such as an Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander persons caucus.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive all or some communications from us, please let us know. Our contact details are below.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

The Lowitja Institute does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside the Lowitja Institute. For example, we may disclose it if:

  • we are required or permitted by law;
  • disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of the Lowitja Institute; or
  • we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements with you.

Please note that we use the services of Campaign Monitor (privacy policy) to distribute newsletters and some notices.

Security

The Lowitja Institute takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

How to access and correct your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that the Lowitja Institute holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details below. We will then provide you with a copy (electronic or paper) of the relevant information.

Additional privacy information

The Lowitja Institute’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Lowitja Institute’s Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Lowitja Institute.

Contacts

The Lowitja Institute
Suite 1, Level 2
100 Drummond St
PO Box 650
Carlton, Vic. 3053 Australia
Tel:
+61 (0)3 8341 5555
Fax:
+61 (0)3 8341 5599
Email:
admin@lowitja.org.au
Website: www.lowitja.org.au

Created: 03 May 2012 - Updated: 29 September 2015